EN

Terms and Conditions

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Last updated: 25 May 2018

 

SRG SSR Swiss Broadcasting Corporation

 

 

General

 

The Swiss Broadcasting Corporation (SRG) takes the protection of your data seriously. We would like to make sure that you feel safe when using our SRG online platforms. In the following, we will explain which data we collect and how we use them.

 

Any personal data you supply to SRG when using our online platforms are processed in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and other legal provisions. The term online platforms refers to a broad variety of SRG offerings on the Internet.

 

To make this Data Privacy Statement easier to read, we have replaced the DSG terms controller of a data file and data processing by third parties with controller and processor. The Data Privacy Statement is thereby borrowing the terminology of the Council of Europe and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (EU DS-GVO). You will find an overview of the most important terms of the DSG and their equivalents in the EU DS-GVO in our [glossary] [1].

 

 

 

SRG Data Privacy Charter

 

SRG is committed to the following basic principles:

 

I.              Relevance: Knowing our audiences' expectations is pivotal to the continuous improvement of our program quality. This is why we process personal data.

 

II.             Transparency: Data privacy is a top priority to us. We therefore inform our users of the purpose of the data processing. Where necessary, we obtain the users' consent.

 

III.           Security: Data security is a top priority to us. We take all the necessary technical and organizational measures. Also, we do not sell any data.

 

IV.           Freedom of choice: Users can use licence-fee-financed content and services without providing their personal details.  

 

 

 Data Privacy Statement

 

 

Table of contents

 

 Responsible Authority

 

The responsible authority (controller) is SRG SSR Swiss Broadcasting Corporation, Giacomettistrasse 1, CH-3000 Bern 31.

 

                    

General

 

SRG believes that it is important that its users know which of their personal details are processed, for what purpose, and when.

 

SRG reserves the right to change this Data Privacy Statement from time to time. We therefore recommend that you read this Data Privacy Statement regularly. You will see the date of the last update at the top of this Data Privacy Statement.

 

What are personal data?

 

Personal data are the details of an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. name, address, telephone number, date of birth or e-mail address.

 

As a rule, you can use our online platforms without providing any personal data. To use certain online platforms you may be required to enter personal data, e.g. in order to subscribe to a newsletter, post a comment or enter a competition.

 

Personal data are therefore not generally processed, but only under certain circumstances and for specific purposes.

 

When are personal data processed for the SRG online platforms?

 

In order to provide the SRG online platforms, SRG or third parties process personal data in the context of:[2]

 

A.    Websites: Personal data are processed via the [logfiles], [cookies], [analysis tools], [contact forms] and [plug-ins] of social media and other providers.

B.    User-generated content: Personal data are captured via forums, chats and blogs and processed in the form of  [user-generated content] .

C.    Newsletters: Personal data are processed on the basis of your consent when you subscribe to the [newsletter] .

D.    Contact forms: Personal data are processed via [contact forms] when you submit suggestions and questions about our service.

E.    Competitions: Personal data are processed via [contact forms] when you take part in a competitions.

 

For what purposes are personal data processed?

 

·         To make the online platforms available to users

·         To optimize the online platforms (e.g.market research and audience measurement)

·         To personalize the online platforms for their users

·         To send out e-mail newsletters

·         To run competitions

·         To protect the data of the online platform users

 

Based on which legal foundations does SRG process personal data?

 

If we obtain your consent to process your personal data, this serves as the legal basis. This is the case with newsletters, comment posts or competitions, for example.

 

We also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. This includes processing data for the purpose of providing and optimizing our online platforms.

 

When personal data are processed under a legal obligation, this obligation serves as the legal basis. This may be the case, for example, when personal data are passed on to a third party, and for reasons of obligatory storage duration or retention periods.

 

 

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

 

Do we pass personal data on to third parties?

 

We only disclose your personal data to third parties if you have given your consent or if there is a legitimate interest on our part.

 

Furthermore, we may transmit data to third parties if we are obliged to do so on the basis of legal provisions or an enforceable administrative or judicial order.

 

Are any third parties involved in the processing of data?

 

We use service providers for the data processing. Service providers are generally involved as contractors who are permitted to process users' personal data only in accordance with our instructions. For example, your e-mail address may be passed on to a service provider so that it can send you a newsletter that you subscribed to.

Do we pass on personal data to recipients in a third-party country (outside Switzerland/EU/EEA)?

 

We do pass on personal data to third parties or contractors who are not based in Switzerland nor a EU/EEA country. In this case, before passing on the data, we check that the recipient either has an appropriate level of data privacy (e.g. based on a suitability test for the respective country, a self-certification process by the recipient for the Swiss-US Privacy Shield [3] (framework for transmitting personal data from Switzerland to the USA), or by using  the European Union's standard contract clauses or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB) standard contract) or that the user has given their consent.

 

 

Storage duration and retention periods

 

For how long does SRG store the personal data?

 

We store your data for as long as necessary to make our online platforms and the associated services available or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing them. In all cases, we delete your personal data except those that we need to continue to store in order to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. retention periods).

 

 

Users' rights

 

What rights do you have?

 

1.     Right to information: Users have the right to demand from the controller confirmation of the personal data that are processed and whether they are transmitted to a third-party country.

 

2.     Right to correction: Users have the right to demand that the controller correct any incorrect or incomplete personal data that pertain to them.

 

3.     Right to deletion: Users have the right to demand that the controller immediately delete any personal data pertaining to them if they are no longer required for the purposes for which they were captured or processed and no other legal provisions are opposed to their deletion.

 

4.     Right to limited processing: Users have the right to demand that the controller limits the processing of their data.

 

5.     Right to revoke consent: Users have the right to revoke their consent to the processing of their respective personal data for one or more specific purposes at any time, if the processing is based on their express consent. When you revoke your consent, the legality of the processing that was done until then is not affected as this was based on the consent you had given before revoking it.

 

6.     Right to object: Users have the right to object to the processing of their respective personal data at any time, if the processing is done on the basis of the legitimate interest of the controller or a third party for the purpose of direct marketing, for example.

 

 

 

 

How can you exercise your rights?

 

To exercise your rights, please contact: dataprotection@srgssr.ch. You will find further information under [Contact].

 

 

Data privacy contact

 

Our SRG data privacy consultants will gladly assist you if you require information or wish to make a suggestion on the subject of data privacy. Please e-mail us at dataprotection@srgssr.ch .

 

You can contact us as follows:

 

SRG SSR Swiss Broadcasting Corporation

Giacomettistrasse 1

CH-3000 Bern 31

Tel.:

Fax.:

E-mail: datenschutz@srgssr.ch

 

 

Rights to content and liability

 

Rights to content

 

Property of SRG: The contents of SRG's internet platforms are protected by copyright. The contents may not be modified, transmitted, distributed, stored, copied or republished without the consent of SRG. Use of the material made available is permitted for non-commercial purposes only. In particular, the SRG video player may only be embedded in unmodified form and only in advertising-free environments.

 

Usage rights to SRG content: For any software, folders, data and content of the SRG online offerings that are expressly made available for download, SRG grants to the user a simple, non-exclusive and non-transferrable licence that is limited to a one-off download and storage of the data. All other rights remain with SRG. In particular, the content may not be sold or used for any commercial purpose.

 

User-generated content: If the user uploads content to the user-generated content area using the interactive platforms, this issues SRG with an unlimited right, in terms of time, location and material, to use the uploaded content. The content may also be embedded or played as a link on a third-party page or be uploaded to a third-party website (particularly Facebook) for playback. The rights exercised by the collection company SUISA for content that is detected by the programme controller and is broadcast in SRG programs are reserved. Even if the content is not published, the user is in agreement with such publication.

 

The user guarantees that he or she is fully entitled to upload the content. In this regard, the user releases SRG from any recourse to the law, litigation, claim for damages or other claims and demands that a third party could initiate and assert with regard to the upload of their video, audio or images.

 

Release

 

The user releases SRG from any claims that a third party could assert on the use of user-generated content. All costs, especially those based on legal claims for damages made against SRG, shall be borne by the user.

 

Liability

 

SRG is not liable -  as far as the law permits - for data or information that is distributed on the SRG Internet platforms, nor for any damages that may arise on their basis. This applies to all types of claims, in particular claims as a result of an error, delay, interrupted transmission, infrastructure failure, incorrect content, loss or deletion of data, viruses or in any other way when using the SRG Internet platforms.

The SRG website may contain links to third-party websites for information purposes. In this case, SRG takes no responsibility for the content, correctness, legality or functionality of the third-party websites to which links or tools on the SRG Internet platforms refer. Users visit websites via links at their own risk.

 

SRG does not guarantee continuous access to its Internet platforms or perfect access quality. In particular, it cannot rule out a failure of its communication networks and gateways. SRG accepts no liability for ensuring that its Internet platforms function without interruption or error or that any errors that occur will be corrected.

 

 

Table of contents

 

 

 

 

Logfiles

 

Each time you use the Internet, your browser automatically transmits certain data which we then store in log files.

 

(1)   Information about the browser type and version used

(2)        User's operating system

(3)        User's Internet service provider

(4)        User's IP address

(5)        Date and time of connection

(6)        Website from which the user's system was referred to our website

(7)        Websites that the user's system connects to from our website

(8)        Name of the downloaded file

(9)        Data volume transferred

(10)     Message indicating if the download was successful

 

We store the log files for troubleshooting and security purposes. They are stored for up to 10 days and then deleted. Log files that need to continue to be stored for evidence purposes, are excluded from this deletion until the respective incident has been cleared up and may, in isolated cases, be passed on to the investigating authorities.

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

Cookies

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small text files that are sent to the user's browser and stored there when the user visits a website. When the user visits the same website again, the user's browser sends the contents of the cookie back to the website server so that it can identify the user.

 

How long are cookies stored in the browser?

 

Some cookies are automatically deleted when the browser session ends (these are called session cookies), others are stored in the user's browser permanently or for a particular period of time and delete themselves independently (temporary or permanent cookies).

 

How can you prevent the use of cookies or delete them?

 

If you visit the link below, you can see the activation states of the cookies on your system from various suppliers and choose to turn off the collection and processing of your data with their cookies: www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement

 

There is also a centralized opt-out service for various cookies, mainly from US suppliers, here: optout.networkadvertising.org

 

The [technical instructions for changing your browser settings] will show you how to delete cookies in your browser. Alternatively, you can open a settings window by pressing Ctrl+Shift+Delete in most browsers.

 

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

Which cookies do we use and for what purpose?

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and to measure and evaluate usage of our platforms. Some elements of our website require us to be able to identify the calling browser after switching pages. We also use cookies on our website to analyse our users' browsing behaviour.

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

Essential cookies

 

Certain cookies are necessary so that we can provide our online services securely. These include, for example, cookies that

·         serve to identify or authenticate our users

·         temporarily store certain user inputs (e.g. online form content)

·         store certain user preferences (e.g. search or language settings)

·         store data to ensure smooth playback of video and audio content.

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

Analysis cookies

 

We use analysis cookies to analyse user behaviour (e.g. subpages visited, search queries performed) in statistical form.

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

Tracking cookies with social plug-ins

 

If you use social plug-ins, the suppliers of the plug-ins often store cookies on your system.

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

 

Web analytics tools

 

We need statistical information on the use of our online platforms in order to make them more user-friendly and to do market research.

 

We use the following web analytics tools for this. The browsing profiles created by these tools using analytics cookies or by evaluating the log files are not matched with the personal data. The tools either do not use users' IP addresses at all or abbreviate them as soon as they have been collected. The suppliers of the web analytics tools only process data on our behalf, in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes.

 

For each web analytics tool you will find its supplier and how you can stop the tool from collecting and processing your data. Please note that for tools that use opt-out cookies, the opt-out function is device- or browser-specific and only applies to the device and browser you are using at that moment. You can also completely prevent browsing profiles from being created by deactivating the use of any cookies.

 

·         Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). We use Google Analytics with Google's "anonymize IP" feature. This means that Google truncates the IP address, normally within the EU, and in some exceptional cases, only when the data reaches the US. In any case, it only ever stores IP addresses in truncated form. You can opt out of having your data collected and processed by this tool by downloading the browser plug-in here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

·         Webtrekk: Webtrekk is a service provided by Webtrekk GmbH, Boxhagener Strasse 76-78, 10245 Berlin, Germany. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by downloading and storing the opt-out cookie available here: optout.webtrekk.net/?r=http://www.webtrekk.com/index/datenschutzerklaerung/opt-out.html.

 

·         Optimizely: Optimizely is a service provided by Optimizely GmbH, Spichernstrasse 6, 50672 Köln, Germany. You can stop this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out function provided here: www.optimizely.com/de/opt_out

 

·         TagCommander: TagCommander is provided by Fjord Technologies SAS 3-5, rue Saint Georges, F-75009 Paris, France. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out function at the following link: https://www.commandersact.com/en/privacy/

 

·         NET-Metrix-Audit and NET-Metrix-Profile: NET-Metrix-Audit and NET-Metrix-Profile are services of NET-Metrix AG, Bachmattstrasse 53, 8048 Zurich, Switzerland. You can prevent these tools from tracking your data by using the opt-out options  here: https://www.net-metrix.ch/ueber-uns/datenschutzerklaerung

 

·         comScore: comScore is a service provided by comScore, Inc., 11950 Democracy Drive, Suite 600, Reston, VA 20190, USA. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://www.comscore.com/About-comScore/Privacy-Policy

 

·         Parse.ly: Parse.ly is provided by Parsly Inc., 33 East 33rd Street, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10016, USA. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://www.parse.ly/privacy-policy/

 

·         Chartbeat: Chartbeat is provided by Chartbeat Inc, 826 Broadway, Floor 6 New York, NY 10003, USA. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://chartbeat.com/privacy/

 

·         New Relic Data Monitoring: New Relic Data Monitoring is provided by New Relic Inc., San Francisco HQ 188 Spear St., Suite 1200  San Francisco, USA. You can prevent these tools from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/privacy

 

·         Datadog: Datadog is provided by Datadog, Inc., 620 8th Ave, 45th Floor, New York, USA.

You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://www.datadoghq.com/legal/privacy/

 

·         Quintly: Quintly is a service provided by Quintly GmbH, Neusser Str. 93, 50670 Köln, Germany. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://www.quintly.com/privacy

 

·         Kantar Media: Kantar Media is a service provided by Kantar Media Ltd., 222 Grays Inn Road, London WC1X 8HB, England. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by using the opt-out option here: https://www.kantarmedia.com/global/privacy-statement

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

 

Social plug-ins

 

What are plug-ins?

 

Plug-ins allow us to integrate social media into the SRG online platforms for the convenience of our users. In the following, the various providers of the plug-ins are jointly referred to as the "plug-in providers".

 

The functions of the plug-ins are deactivated by default to prevent any automatic disclosure of the user data to the provider. Plug-ins (by Shariff) only send the data once they have been activated, i.e. clicked by the user. Your Internet browser then sends the log files (including your IP address) directly to the plug-in provider's server where they may be stored. The server may be located outside the EU or the EEA (e.g. in the USA).

 

How can you prevent plug-ins from being activated?

 

If you want to prevent a data exchange between your system and social media, you should log out of the social media before using SRG's online platforms. You should also activate private mode in your browser's data privacy settings.

 

It also helps to deactivate or limit cookies in your browser settings so that third parties cannot track your browsing behaviour. You can also prevent the plug-ins from loading altogether by using a script blocker as an add-on in your browser.

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

Does SRG have any influence over the scope of the data processed by the plug-ins?

 

The plug-ins are independent extensions of the plug-in providers. SRG therefore has no influence over the scope of the data collected via the plug-ins and stored by the plug-in providers. If one of the plug-in providers above has placed cookies on your system, it can record your browsing behaviour and create detailed user profiles using tracking data.

 

For further information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the processing and use of your data by the plug-in providers, as well as your rights and configuration options to protect your data, please look up the data privacy statements of the respective providers. In the context of our online platforms, we use the social plug-ins of the following providers:

·         Facebook social network plug-in: Facebook is run at www.facebook.com by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA and at www.facebook.de by Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). You will find an overview of Facebook's plug-ins and what they look like here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins; for Facebook data privacy information go to: www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

·         Twitter plug-ins: Twitter is run by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). An overview of the Twitter plug-ins and what they look like is available here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons; for Twitter's data privacy policy visit: twitter.com/privacy

 

·         Plug-ins of Google+ social network and YouTube: Google+ is run by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). An overview of the Google plug-ins and what they look like is available here: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins; for the Google+ data privacy policy visit: www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

 

·         Pinterest plug-ins: Pinterest is run by Pinterest Inc, 808 Brennan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Pinterest"). An overview of the Pinterest plug-ins and what they look like is available here: https://developers.pinterest.com/tools/widget-builder/; for the Pinterest data privacy policy visit: about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

 

·         Instagram plug-ins: Instagram is run by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). An overview of the Instagram plug-ins and what they look like is available here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges; for the Instagram data privacy policy visit: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

 

·         LikeBtn plug-ins: LikeBtn is run by LikeBtn, 10 Georgievskaya, 37, Tver, Russia. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by following the opt-out instructions here: https://likebtn.com/en/privacy

 

·         AddThis plug-ins: AddThis is operated Oracle America, Inc. ("Oracle") in 500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA. You can prevent this tool from tracking your data by following the opt-out instructions here: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

 

User-generated content

 

The SRG online platforms have integrated functionalities that allow our users to produce and publish their own content. This integration is important to SRG in order to actively include users in the media creation process. The functionalities require users to register and to give their consent to the processing of their content.

 

The user-generated content is personal data. It is stored in a logfile and used exclusively for its original purpose, e.g. as a forum, comment, chat or blog post. As soon as there is no longer a need to store it, it is deleted.

 

SRG uses third-party solutions in connection with user-generated content. These include, for example:

 

·         Janrain, Inc.

·         sms.at mobile internet services gmbh (websms)

·         b1group GmbH (talk42)

·         Neopoly GmbH

·         Widgix, LLC dba SurveyGizmo

·         TYPEFORM S.L.

·         CoreMedia AG

·         Hearken, Inc.

·         Amazee Labs AG

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

 

Newsletter / push messages

 

We offer you the option to subscribe to our newsletters and push messages. When you do this, you give your consent to receive newsletters and push messages.

 

If you no longer wish to receive the newsletters and push messages, you can revoke your consent at any time. Please use the relevant unsubscribe links or contact us [us => level 1 / contact].

 

SRG uses third-party solutions in connection with its newsletters / push messages. These include, for example:

 

·         Newsletter2Go GmbH

·         The Rocket Science Group (MailChimp)

·         Urban Airship, Inc.

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

 

Contact forms (also for competitions)

 

We use contact forms to help you contact us directly and, for example, send us questions or suggestions about our online platforms or take part in competitions. The personal details we collect for this (e.g. last name, first name, address, e-mail) are used exclusively for the purposes indicated at the time.

 

If you have any questions about how your personal data are processed, please use the contact details in the confirmation email we send in response your message or contact [us => level 1 / contact].

 

SRG uses third-party solutions in connection with contact forms. These include, for example:

 

·         JotForm, Inc.

·         Ergopix Sàrl

·         tpc Switzerland AG (eMedia)

·         B&B Endemol Shine AG

·         Quizworks B.V. (Easy LMS)

 

We delete the data you send us in contact forms as soon as there is no longer a need to store them.

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

Technical tips about browser settings

 

You can change your browser's data privacy settings to prevent third parties from tracking your browsing behaviour. To do this, activate private mode. It is also helpful to deactivate or limit the use of cookies in your browser settings. You can also prevent plug-ins from loading at all with the help of add-ons (script blockers).

 

For more about this, look up the instructions for your browser:

 

·         Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-de/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11-win-7

·         Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

·         Google Chromehttps://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

·         Safari: http://help.apple.com/safari/mac/8.0/#/sfri11471

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

Glossary: Data privacy in Switzerland and the EU

 

Overview of the main differences in terminology definitions:

 

DSG:

Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection

(DSG)

issued 19 June 1992 (last updated 1 January 2014)

 

EU DS-GVO:

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND COUNCIL

of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, and on the free movement of such data and repealing directive 95/46/EG (General Data Protection Regulation)

Personal data

Personal data

Sensitive personal data

Special categories of personal data

Processing

Processing

Personality profile

Profiling

Controller of the data file

Controller

Data processing by third parties

Processor

 

E-DSG:

Draft of Revised Swiss Data Protection Act

 

Personendaten (Daten)

 

Besonders schützenswerte Personendaten

 

Bearbeiten

 

Profiling

 

Verantwortlicher

 

Auftragsbearbeiter

 

 

(Last updated: 25.05.2018)

 

 

[1] [Link to level 2 with detailed explanations]

 

[2][Link to level 2 with detailed explanations]

[3] https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome : link to URL

 

 

 

Terms and Conditions for the use of the SRG SSR ‘together’ app

In the form of quizzes testing knowledge on a variety of topics, the ‘together’ app allows users to enter answers to the questions that are asked. The app then sends these answers to a backend, which can be accessed only by the seven-language national production team from SRF, RTS, RSI, RTR and SWI.

In addition to general knowledge questions about Swiss politics and society, the app users can also give their opinions on current affairs. By using this form of survey, the production team is able to gauge the feelings of the group of users which answer the opinion questions.

The ‘together’ app will be launched in November 2016.

Art. 1 / Scope of validity

These Terms and Conditions govern the use of the SRG SSR ‘together’ app.

They are deemed to have been received and accepted after these Terms and Conditions have been clicked on as part of the account creation process.

Art. 2 / Registration

It is possible to register (create an account) for and use the ‘together’ app. Before a user can register, they must install ‘together’ from an app store, and enter the following data:

 

Required data:

-    e-mail address

-    Nickname

-    Postcode of place of residence, or for users resident abroad: country

Voluntary data:

-    Gender

-    Language (if the user changes this from the automatic language under the app's settings)

-    Year of birth

-    Profile picture

-    Facebook: if the user registers via an authentication service such as Facebook, or invites their FB friends to download the app, the app will draw this information from Facebook.

 

The user confirms that the personal details they have registered are truthful and complete. Users are obliged to keep their personal details up to date. Changes to contact data must be made immediately via the contact address given under ‘Publication details’.

Art. 3 Usage

All of the data entered by the users is analysed, evaluated and displayed in graphical form exclusively by the national production team from SRF, RTS, RSI, RTR and SWI. The findings and visualisations are used for editorial content purposes alone.

Of the user’s profile data, only their nickname, profile picture, gender, canton, municipality and score (for rankings) will be used.

No other possible publication of data will contain any information that may be regarded as personal. Any publication of users’ profile data will not include any personal data, and will feature only their nickname, profile picture, canton, municipality and score; publications of knowledge and opinion analyses will contain only aggregated data.

Once ‘together’ has shut down, all data relating to all users will be deleted irrevocably.

Art. 4 / Free service and competition

The use of ‘together’ is free of charge. The app does not force the user to pay any fee to enter or purchase any product or service. No rewards, such as prize money, are paid. Users themselves must meet the expenses of using the app.

 

Art. 5 / Rights on the part of SRG SSR

SRG SSR:

1.    is entitled at any time to block a user's account and/or to delete content published by them without providing reasons or observing set time periods. This applies in particular if one or more obligations in these Terms and Conditions have been breached;

2.    reserves the right to amend, interrupt, or temporarily or permanently suspend ‘together’ at any time.

 

Art. 6 / Liability

SRG SSR accepts no liability whatsoever arising from the use of ‘together’.

 

Art. 7 / Data protection

The user declares their consent for their data (see Arts. 2 and 3 above) to be registered and stored electronically with the national production team from SRF, RTS, RSI, RTR and SWI. The server is located in Switzerland. Data will not be passed on to third parties without the user’s consent. Any publication of such data will observe Art. 3 above.

Digital Analytix, an analysis service provided by comScore, is used for the app and the backend. Cookie information about the use of ‘together’ (including the attendant IP address) is transmitted to the comScore servers in the Netherlands, where it is then stored. These analysis services evaluate the ‘together’ usage data on behalf of SRG SSR. Cookies may be used to recognise a receiver device outside of the SRG SSR online offering.

The data collected from analysis and measurement cannot be used to identify together users personally.

Art. 8 / Changes to the conditions of entry

SRG SSR may change or supplement these Terms and Conditions (except related to data protection) at any time. Changes or supplements will be communicated.

Art. 9 / Place of jurisdiction and applicable law

The exclusive place of jurisdiction is Berne. Swiss law applies.